Local Sponsors

National Sponsors

Coaches Corner

Visit LaxPower to see the newest article on new trends to improve practice:  Click Here


 



 

 

GIRLS ALL-AMERICANS

Houston is it's own area for Girls HS All-Americans. To learn more about the AA process, visit the USL website.

* Note: for the 2013 season, Houston was moved to Tier/Group 2 from Tier/Group 1.

All-American

2012 - None awarded
2011 - Sydney Dupre, Episcopal; Emily Newstrom, Cy-Fair
2010 – Emily Newstrom, Cy-Fair; Jessica Carroll, St. Johns
2009 – Hannah Clarke, St. John’s; Natalie Loutchaninoff, Cy-Fair   
2008 – Clayton Crum, St. John’s; Sarah Jewett, St. John’s       
2007 – Katherine Donnelly, St. John’s           
2006 – Katie Wallis, Cy-Fair               
2005 – Katy Smullen, Cy-Fair           
2004 – Caitlin Erickson, Cy-Fair; Katy Smullen, Cy-Fair   
2003 – Millie Canter, Cy-Fair               
2002 – Lauren Lusk, St. John’s           
2001 – Katie Imber, Lamar; Lauren Lusk, St. John’s; Erin McGowan, Kinkiad   

Honorable Mention

2012 - Casey McCarthy, Cy-Fair; Sarah Urdahl, St. John's; Amanda Leavell, St. John's; Sydney DuPre, Episcopal
2011 - Jessica Carroll, St. John's; Delaney Fisher, Cy-Fair
2010 - Delaney Fisher, Cy-Fair; Lacey Rybarczyk, St. Johns
2009 – Caitlyn Fisher, Cy-Fair; Stephanie Roberts, Memorial
2008 – Whitney Nelson, Cy-Fair; Natalie Louchaninoff, Cy-Fair
2007 – Clayton Crum, St. John’s, Amanda Richards, St. John’s
2006 – Katherine Donnelly, St. John’s; Molly Moriarty, Cy-Fair
2005 – Caroline Hussey, St. John’s
2004 – Katelyn Guinn, Cy-Fair; Lisa Raines, Memorial
2003 – Caitlin Erickson, Cy-Fair; Kristin Tiner, Kinkiad
2002 – Sarah Bennett, Lamar, Kristin Tiner, Kinkaid, Megan Korce, Cy-Fair
2001 – Crystal Jack, Kingwood; Morgan Whiteny, Lamar

 

BOYS ALL-AMERICANS

The area for Boys HS All-Americans covers the entire state of Texas, thus some years, Houston was not awarded any AA Awards.

To learn more about the AA process, visit the USL website.

2013 Sean McCanna, Woodlands
2012 - Bucky Desadier, Houston Christian; Max Skibber, Episcopal Houston
2011 - Chase Rogers, Woodlands; Hunter Hendrick, Kingwood
2010
2009
2008
2007 - Neat Clark, Episcopal; Byron Lanford, Kinkaid,
2006 - Chris Root, St. John’s; Andy Gagel, St. John’s; Deets Hoffman, St. John’s
2005 - Chris Root, St. John’s; Andy Gagel, St. John’s
2004 - Michael Carrington, Episcopal; Stephen Gibbs, Episcopal; Drew Web, Episcopal; Jim Weiss, Lamar
2003 - Drew Webb, Episcopal; Jim Weiss, Lamar
2002 - Matt Moncrief- Episcopal
2001 - Campbell Eifler- St.John’s
2000 - Travis Bryan- Lamar
1999 - Troy Fine- Kingwood
1998 - Robert Eifler- St.John’s
1997
1996 - Brian Brantley- Episcopal
1995
1994